Privacy Policy

West Wales Poundies is a a dog welfare and re-homing charity.

Our contact details 

Name: West Wales Poundies Dog Rescue 

Address: Gwawr Fryn, Pantllyn, Llandybie, Ammanford, SA18 3JU

Phone Number: 07561 251791

E-mail: westwalespoundies@hotmail.com

Websites: www.westwalespoundies.org.uk , www.tegfankennels.com

The type of personal information we collect 

If you choose to apply to adopt one of our dogs, we will collect and process the following personally identifiable information: 

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (Full name, telephone number, address, date of birth, and employment status)

  • IP Address

  • Vet registration details (Vet practice name, address, and names of animals registered there)

 

If you choose to book in your dog(s) and/or Cat(s) with Tegfan Boarding Kennels and Cattery, we will collect and process the following personally identifiable information:

  • Full name

  • Telephone number

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have submitted an application to adopt one or more of our dogs

  • You have booked your dog or cat into Tegfan Boarding Kennels and Cattery

  • You have applied and/or agreed to foster a dog

  • sign up for publications or newsletters

  • become a dog sponsor

  • volunteer or fundraise for us

  • pledge, donate or sign up for an event

  • telephone, write, contact us online or text us or provide your personal information in some other way

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to 

  • Process your adoption application

  • Contact you to arrange a homecheck, and carry out the homecheck

  • Contact your vet for a reference

We may also contact you regarding any events that we may have organised.

We do not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside West Wales Poundies Dog Rescue.

We do not collect sensitive personal information such as race, religion,  or political affiliations.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

  • Your consent. 

 

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us either in writing, using the postal address stated above, or via email at westwalespoundies@hotmail.com

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We secure your personally identifiable information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We will store your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary. 

In order to dispose of your data, we delete all electronic records from the hard drives of the computers used and / or reformat the hard drive.

Access to your information and correction or deletion

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all, of the personal information, please email westwalespoundies@hotmail.com or write to us at this address: Gwawr Fryn, Pantllyn, Llandybie, Ammanford, SA18 3JU

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or remove your information and we have a legal responsibility to make any changes for you.  

 

Cookies

The West Wales Poundies website and Tegfan Kennels websites use cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. 

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our websites or other websites you visit.   

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at 

West Wales Poundies Dog Rescue 

Gwawr Fryn, 

Pantllyn, 

Llandybie, 

Ammanford 

SA18 3JU

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 19th May 2022.